U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBLET

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sent a letter or other material to people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
Checked 109 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 14.9%
17
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
Checked 85.1%
97
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
83.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 14.2%
15
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.6%
20
Checked 85.8%
91
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
84.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 30.0%
18
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
22
Checked 70.0%
42
91.5%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
82.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129