U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBHOM

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had someone from your congregation go to the home of people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24 18.3% 18.3% -2.11
Checked 107 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 17.5%
20
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
18.6%
24
Checked 82.5%
94
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
81.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 15.1%
16
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.2%
22
Checked 84.9%
90
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
82.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
15
12.8%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.8%
23
Checked 75.0%
45
87.2%
41
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
82.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129