U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBNMC

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had a special committee to work on recruiting new members.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 102 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Checked 29 22.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
94
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
78.3%
101
Checked 17.5%
20
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
21.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
88
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
78.1%
100
Checked 17.0%
18
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
21.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
47
83.0%
39
76.5%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
77.5%
100
Checked 21.7%
13
17.0%
8
23.5%
4
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
22.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129