U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RENTFAC

How often is this congregation s building or facilities used or rented by community groups not connected to the congregation?
  1) Daily or most days
  2) At least weekly
  3) At least monthly
  4) Occasionally
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily or most days 11 8.6% 8.6% -2.04
At least weekly 20 15.6% 24.2% -1.23
At least monthly 16 12.5% 36.7% -.43
Occasionally 52 40.6% 77.3% .38
Never 29 22.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Daily or most days 9.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
At least weekly 13.4%
15
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
15.7%
20
At least monthly 12.5%
14
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
16
Occasionally 40.2%
45
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
40.2%
51
Never 24.1%
27
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Daily or most days 10.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
At least weekly 14.3%
15
19.0%
4
100.0%
1
15.7%
20
At least monthly 12.4%
13
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
16
Occasionally 39.0%
41
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
40.9%
52
Never 23.8%
25
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Daily or most days 8.6%
5
6.5%
3
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
At least weekly 10.3%
6
13.0%
6
29.4%
5
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
15.9%
20
At least monthly 3.4%
2
23.9%
11
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
15
Occasionally 43.1%
25
37.0%
17
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.5%
51
Never 34.5%
20
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

126