U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FOCUSGEN

Does this congregation s worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - No, our concern is general.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12 9.2% 9.2% -3.13
Checked 119 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 7.9%
9
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
Checked 92.1%
105
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
92.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 8.5%
9
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
Checked 91.5%
97
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
92.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 8.3%
5
10.6%
5
5.9%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
Checked 91.7%
55
89.4%
42
94.1%
16
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
90.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129