U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FOCUSAGE

Does this congregation s worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain age groups (older adults, young people)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 94.7% 94.7% -.23
Checked 7 5.3% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
108
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
94.6%
122
Checked 5.3%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
94.5%
121
Checked 5.7%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
93.6%
44
94.1%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
94.6%
122
Checked 1.7%
1
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129