U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FOCUSCOM

Does this congregation s worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain groups with a common concern or interest (artists, campers, resort residents)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 129 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 2 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
113
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
98.4%
127
Checked 0.9%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.4%
126
Checked 0.9%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
98.4%
127
Checked 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129