U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVHOTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Housing for other groups (crisis, youth shelters, homeless, students)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110 84% 84% -.43
Checked 21 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
96
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
83.7%
108
Checked 15.8%
18
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
90
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
83.6%
107
Checked 15.1%
16
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
55
80.9%
38
58.8%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
83.7%
108
Checked 8.3%
5
19.1%
9
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129