U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVOTPR

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Other senior citizen programs or assistance (Meals on Wheels, transportation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 100 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 31 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
87
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
76.0%
98
Checked 23.7%
27
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
24.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
82
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
75.8%
97
Checked 22.6%
24
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
24.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
76.6%
36
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
76.7%
99
Checked 18.3%
11
23.4%
11
35.3%
6
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129