U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVPRSN

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Prison or jail ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 90 68.7% 68.7% -.67
Checked 41 31.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
81
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
69.0%
89
Checked 28.9%
33
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
72
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
68.0%
87
Checked 32.1%
34
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
32.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
42
70.2%
33
70.6%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
68.2%
88
Checked 30.0%
18
29.8%
14
29.4%
5
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129