U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVDISB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Care for persons with disabilities (skills training, respite care, home care)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 118 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 13 9.9% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
101
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
89.9%
116
Checked 11.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
89.8%
115
Checked 12.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
53
93.6%
44
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
90.7%
117
Checked 11.7%
7
6.4%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129