U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVCNWM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Counseling or support groups (marriage or bereavement counseling, parenting programs, women s groups)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 68 51.9% 51.9% -.96
Checked 63 48.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
60
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
51.2%
66
Checked 47.4%
54
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
48.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
55
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
51.6%
66
Checked 48.1%
51
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
48.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
38
46.8%
22
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
67
Checked 36.7%
22
53.2%
25
58.8%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
48.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129