U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVSBAB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Substance abuse or 12-step recovery programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 123 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 8 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
108
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
93.8%
121
Checked 5.3%
6
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
94.5%
121
Checked 4.7%
5
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
95.7%
45
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
93.8%
121
Checked 3.3%
2
4.3%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129