U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVELEM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Elementary school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 129 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 2 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.4%
127
Checked 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.4%
126
Checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
95.7%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.4%
127
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129