U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVCHLD

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Other programs for children and youth (job training, literacy program, scouting, sports)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 101 77.1% 77.1% -.54
Checked 30 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
91
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
76.7%
99
Checked 20.2%
23
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
23.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
83
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
76.6%
98
Checked 21.7%
23
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
23.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
53
72.3%
34
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
76.7%
99
Checked 11.7%
7
27.7%
13
35.3%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
23.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129