U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVEMER

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Emergency relief or material assistance (food, clothes for the needy)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 30 22.9% 22.9% -1.83
Checked 101 77.1% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
24
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
28
Checked 78.9%
90
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
78.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
21
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
21.9%
28
Checked 80.2%
85
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
78.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 31.7%
19
17.0%
8
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.3%
30
Checked 68.3%
41
83.0%
39
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
76.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129