U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVHLTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Health-related programs and activities (blood drives, screenings, health education)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 105 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 26 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
92
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
79.8%
103
Checked 19.3%
22
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
20.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
85
81.0%
17
0.0%
0
79.7%
102
Checked 19.8%
21
19.0%
4
100.0%
1
20.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
78.7%
37
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
80.6%
104
Checked 6.7%
4
21.3%
10
41.2%
7
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
19.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129