U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVIMMG

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Immigrant support activities (English as a second language, refugee support, interpreting service)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 11 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
103
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
91.5%
118
Checked 9.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
91.4%
117
Checked 8.5%
9
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
55
93.6%
44
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
91.5%
118
Checked 8.3%
5
6.4%
3
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129