U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVVOTE

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Voter registration or voter education
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 110 84% 84% -.43
Checked 21 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
95
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
83.7%
108
Checked 16.7%
19
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
88
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
83.6%
107
Checked 17.0%
18
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
87.2%
41
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
83.7%
108
Checked 18.3%
11
12.8%
6
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129