U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVCOMM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Community organizing or neighborhood action groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 123 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 8 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
107
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
93.8%
121
Checked 6.1%
7
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
98
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
93.8%
120
Checked 7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
95.7%
45
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
93.8%
121
Checked 5.0%
3
4.3%
2
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129