U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVOWEL

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Other welfare, community service, or social action activities not mentioned above
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 108 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 23 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
95
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
82.2%
106
Checked 16.7%
19
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
91
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
82.8%
106
Checked 14.2%
15
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
17.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
78.7%
37
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
82.2%
106
Checked 15.0%
9
21.3%
10
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
17.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129