U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVSPRT

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Sporting activities or teams (intramural teams)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 89 67.9% 67.9% -.68
Checked 42 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
80
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
67.4%
87
Checked 29.8%
34
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
32.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
76
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
68.0%
87
Checked 28.3%
30
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
32.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
46.8%
22
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
68.2%
88
Checked 6.7%
4
53.2%
25
47.1%
8
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129