U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVART

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Arts, music, or cultural activities or programs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 97 74% 74% -.59
Checked 34 26% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
86
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
73.6%
95
Checked 24.6%
28
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
26.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
80
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
74.2%
95
Checked 24.5%
26
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
25.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
78.7%
37
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.6%
95
Checked 18.3%
11
21.3%
10
47.1%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
26.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129