U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVHOB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Hobby or craft groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 109 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 22 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
94
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
82.9%
107
Checked 17.5%
20
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
86
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
82.8%
106
Checked 18.9%
20
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
17.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
54
80.9%
38
76.5%
13
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
82.9%
107
Checked 10.0%
6
19.1%
9
23.5%
4
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
17.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129