U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SERVSOC

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation s members or for people in the community? - Other social, recreational, or leisure activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 81 61.8% 61.8% -.78
Checked 50 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
71
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
62.0%
80
Checked 37.7%
43
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
38.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
63
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
60.9%
78
Checked 40.6%
43
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
39.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
40
68.1%
32
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
62.0%
80
Checked 33.3%
20
31.9%
15
58.8%
10
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
38.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129