U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RELED12

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age group? - Religious education classes for youth, 12-18 years of age
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8 6.1% 6.1% -3.91
Checked 123 93.9% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Checked 93.9%
107
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
94.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 4.7%
5
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
Checked 95.3%
101
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
94.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 11.7%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
Checked 88.3%
53
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
93.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129