U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SCHOOLNO

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? - No, our congregation does not provide any schools.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7 5.3% 5.3% -4.19
Checked 124 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Checked 94.7%
108
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
95.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Checked 94.3%
100
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
95.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 8.3%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Checked 91.7%
55
95.7%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
94.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129