U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


BUILDING

Is your congregation s primary worship service held in a church, temple, mosque, or some other kind of building?
  1) A church
  7) A private home
  9) A store front
  10) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A church 125 95.4% 95.4% -.22
A private home 1 .8% 96.2% 3.18
A store front 1 .8% 96.9% 4.32
Other (specify) 4 3.1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
A church 95.6%
109
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
95.3%
123
A private home 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
A store front 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other (specify) 2.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
A church 95.3%
101
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
95.3%
122
A private home 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
A store front 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other (specify) 2.8%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
A church 95.0%
57
93.6%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
95.3%
123
A private home 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
A store front 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Other (specify) 3.3%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129