U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SMLGRPNO

Many congregations make use of small groups (or cells) for sharing and spiritual growth. Does the following best describe the situation in your congregation? - We do not have such groups here.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 89 67.9% 67.9% -.68
Checked 42 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
76
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
68.2%
88
Checked 33.3%
38
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
70
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
67.2%
86
Checked 34.0%
36
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
32.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
36
72.3%
34
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
68.2%
88
Checked 40.0%
24
27.7%
13
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129