U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PRAYSMGR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are part of our small group or cell program.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 95 72.5% 72.5% -.61
Checked 36 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
83
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
72.1%
93
Checked 27.2%
31
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
27.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
76
76.2%
16
0.0%
0
71.9%
92
Checked 28.3%
30
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
28.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
45
70.2%
33
82.4%
14
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
72.9%
94
Checked 25.0%
15
29.8%
14
17.6%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
27.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129