U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PRAYRESP

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are attached to specific classes, groups, or ministries.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 73 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Checked 58 44.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 56.1%
64
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
55.0%
71
Checked 43.9%
50
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
45.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.8%
56
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
54.7%
70
Checked 47.2%
50
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
45.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
38
59.6%
28
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
55.8%
72
Checked 36.7%
22
40.4%
19
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
44.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129