U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


BLDBLONG

Does this building belong to your congregation or does it belong to another group that loans or rents space to you?
  1) Building belongs to our congregation or denomination
  2) Building belongs to another group, and we rent the space

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Building belongs to our congregation or denomination 125 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Building belongs to another group, and we rent the space 5 3.8% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Building belongs to our congregation or denomination 96.5%
109
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
96.1%
123
Building belongs to another group, and we rent the space 3.5%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

128


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Building belongs to our congregation or denomination 96.2%
101
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
96.1%
122
Building belongs to another group, and we rent the space 3.8%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Building belongs to our congregation or denomination 93.2%
55
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
96.1%
123
Building belongs to another group, and we rent the space 6.8%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128