U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INTGFLUP

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Follow-up visits by clergy, lay leaders, or members
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 32 24.4% 24.4% -1.75
Checked 99 75.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 25.4%
29
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
30
Checked 74.6%
85
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
76.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 25.5%
27
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.7%
29
Checked 74.5%
79
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
77.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 21.7%
13
29.8%
14
17.6%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
24.8%
32
Checked 78.3%
47
70.2%
33
82.4%
14
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129