U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INTGMEAL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Designated people extend hospitality and invite them for meals.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 117 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 14 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 89.5%
102
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
89.1%
115
Checked 10.5%
12
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 89.6%
95
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
89.1%
114
Checked 10.4%
11
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 85.0%
51
93.6%
44
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
89.1%
115
Checked 15.0%
9
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129