U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INTGNOPL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - No planned procedures
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 121 92.4% 92.4% -.28
Checked 10 7.6% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 91.2%
104
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
92.2%
119
Checked 8.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 91.5%
97
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
93.0%
119
Checked 8.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 91.7%
55
89.4%
42
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
92.2%
119
Checked 8.3%
5
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129