U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Lutheran Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1 .2% .2% -2.31
Evangelical 73 18% 18.2% -1.26
Mainline 228 56.2% 74.4% -.22
Liberal 70 17.2% 91.6% .83
None 13 3.2% 94.8% 1.87
Other (specify) 21 5.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade (K-8) Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Evangelical 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
16.0%
31
15.0%
29
18.1%
73
Mainline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
61.3%
119
54.9%
106
56.2%
227
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
29
20.7%
40
17.1%
69
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
4.1%
8
3.2%
13
Other (specify) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
5.2%
10
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
194
100.0%
193

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Evangelical 20.0%
69
6.6%
4
18.0%
73
Mainline 57.7%
199
47.5%
29
56.2%
228
Liberal 14.2%
49
34.4%
21
17.2%
70
None 2.9%
10
4.9%
3
3.2%
13
Other (specify) 4.9%
17
6.6%
4
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
61

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married/Remarried Divorced or separated Widowed In a committed relationship TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Evangelical 9.1%
2
18.6%
66
4.8%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
18.0%
73
Mainline 59.1%
13
56.2%
199
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
56.2%
228
Liberal 22.7%
5
16.7%
59
23.8%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
70
None 4.5%
1
3.1%
11
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Other (specify) 4.5%
1
5.1%
18
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
354
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Evangelical 50.0%
1
24.2%
16
14.9%
42
17.1%
6
16.9%
65
Mainline 0.0%
0
50.0%
33
58.0%
163
65.7%
23
57.0%
219
Liberal 0.0%
0
18.2%
12
17.4%
49
14.3%
5
17.2%
66
None 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.9%
11
2.9%
1
3.4%
13
Other (specify) 50.0%
1
6.1%
4
5.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
66
100.0%
281
100.0%
35

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Evangelical 40.0%
2
41.1%
23
18.0%
35
7.6%
10
0.0%
0
17.4%
70
Mainline 20.0%
1
51.8%
29
68.0%
132
47.0%
62
26.7%
4
56.7%
228
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
39.4%
52
66.7%
10
17.2%
69
None 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.6%
7
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Other (specify) 40.0%
2
3.6%
2
6.7%
13
2.3%
3
6.7%
1
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
194
100.0%
132
100.0%
15

402

Bookmark and Share