U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT1

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Eldest child.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 3733 80.8% 80.8% -.46
Participate elsewhere 341 7.4% 88.2% 1.03
No 544 11.8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 79.9%
2213
83.3%
1467
81.2%
3680
Participate elsewhere 7.7%
214
6.9%
121
7.4%
335
No 12.4%
343
9.8%
173
11.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
2770
100.0%
1761

4531


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 63.4%
287
76.8%
695
83.1%
997
84.9%
665
89.1%
890
81.4%
3534
Participate elsewhere 11.0%
50
10.3%
93
5.9%
71
6.3%
49
4.9%
49
7.2%
312
No 25.6%
116
12.9%
117
11.0%
132
8.8%
69
6.0%
60
11.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
905
100.0%
1200
100.0%
783
100.0%
999

4340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 66.3%
120
75.1%
929
80.0%
670
86.0%
1320
84.7%
682
81.0%
3721
Participate elsewhere 9.4%
17
8.4%
104
8.5%
71
5.5%
85
7.5%
60
7.3%
337
No 24.3%
44
16.5%
204
11.6%
97
8.4%
129
7.8%
63
11.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
1237
100.0%
838
100.0%
1534
100.0%
805

4595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 75.0%
111
83.1%
3318
61.2%
30
70.1%
190
50.0%
70
80.8%
3719
Participate elsewhere 7.4%
11
6.5%
261
10.2%
5
14.4%
39
16.4%
23
7.4%
339
No 17.6%
26
10.3%
413
28.6%
14
15.5%
42
33.6%
47
11.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
3992
100.0%
49
100.0%
271
100.0%
140

4600


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 77.5%
110
89.3%
2118
78.3%
1085
57.6%
163
46.1%
119
81.0%
3595
Participate elsewhere 8.5%
12
4.7%
112
9.1%
126
12.4%
35
16.3%
42
7.4%
327
No 14.1%
20
6.0%
142
12.6%
174
30.0%
85
37.6%
97
11.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
2372
100.0%
1385
100.0%
283
100.0%
258

4440