U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT2

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 2.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 2688 87.6% 87.6% -.36
Participate elsewhere 172 5.6% 93.2% 1.5
No 208 6.8% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 87.6%
1591
87.9%
1064
87.7%
2655
Participate elsewhere 5.1%
92
6.4%
78
5.6%
170
No 7.3%
133
5.6%
68
6.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1816
100.0%
1210

3026


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 67.8%
143
86.5%
486
87.8%
712
91.2%
520
92.4%
685
87.9%
2546
Participate elsewhere 9.0%
19
7.3%
41
5.7%
46
4.4%
25
3.4%
25
5.4%
156
No 23.2%
49
6.2%
35
6.5%
53
4.4%
25
4.2%
31
6.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
562
100.0%
811
100.0%
570
100.0%
741

2895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 68.3%
82
83.5%
626
88.3%
489
90.4%
985
91.4%
502
87.7%
2684
Participate elsewhere 11.7%
14
6.1%
46
5.6%
31
4.3%
47
6.0%
33
5.6%
171
No 20.0%
24
10.4%
78
6.1%
34
5.2%
57
2.6%
14
6.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
750
100.0%
554
100.0%
1089
100.0%
549

3062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 71.7%
71
89.2%
2458
74.1%
20
80.0%
112
51.4%
19
87.6%
2680
Participate elsewhere 8.1%
8
5.0%
139
7.4%
2
10.0%
14
21.6%
8
5.6%
171
No 20.2%
20
5.8%
159
18.5%
5
10.0%
14
27.0%
10
6.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
2756
100.0%
27
100.0%
140
100.0%
37

3059


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 69.8%
67
92.0%
1683
86.6%
750
60.4%
58
42.9%
27
87.6%
2585
Participate elsewhere 11.5%
11
3.9%
72
5.9%
51
13.5%
13
23.8%
15
5.5%
162
No 18.8%
18
4.0%
74
7.5%
65
26.0%
25
33.3%
21
6.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
1829
100.0%
866
100.0%
96
100.0%
63

2950