U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT3

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 3.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 799 85.3% 85.3% -.39
Participate elsewhere 53 5.7% 90.9% 1.26
No 85 9.1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 85.7%
461
87.2%
327
86.3%
788
Participate elsewhere 4.8%
26
6.1%
23
5.4%
49
No 9.5%
51
6.7%
25
8.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
375

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 63.5%
54
87.2%
163
85.0%
204
89.1%
123
91.2%
208
85.6%
752
Participate elsewhere 9.4%
8
4.8%
9
7.1%
17
4.3%
6
3.9%
9
5.6%
49
No 27.1%
23
8.0%
15
7.9%
19
6.5%
9
4.8%
11
8.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
187
100.0%
240
100.0%
138
100.0%
228

878


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 63.2%
36
83.8%
192
85.4%
164
88.0%
264
90.3%
140
85.3%
796
Participate elsewhere 10.5%
6
4.8%
11
7.3%
14
5.0%
15
4.5%
7
5.7%
53
No 26.3%
15
11.4%
26
7.3%
14
7.0%
21
5.2%
8
9.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
300
100.0%
155

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 65.9%
27
87.3%
727
50.0%
4
81.8%
27
66.7%
12
85.4%
797
Participate elsewhere 7.3%
3
5.5%
46
25.0%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
52
No 26.8%
11
7.2%
60
25.0%
2
15.2%
5
33.3%
6
9.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
833
100.0%
8
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

933


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 65.9%
27
90.9%
497
85.6%
208
53.6%
15
44.1%
15
85.3%
762
Participate elsewhere 9.8%
4
4.6%
25
5.3%
13
17.9%
5
14.7%
5
5.8%
52
No 24.4%
10
4.6%
25
9.1%
22
28.6%
8
41.2%
14
8.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
547
100.0%
243
100.0%
28
100.0%
34

893