U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDPRT4

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 4.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 140 71.1% 71.1% -.6
Participate elsewhere 19 9.6% 80.7% .65
No 38 19.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 73.7%
87
68.9%
51
71.9%
138
Participate elsewhere 7.6%
9
13.5%
10
9.9%
19
No 18.6%
22
17.6%
13
18.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
74

192


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 46.4%
13
76.1%
35
65.9%
29
72.2%
13
88.9%
40
71.8%
130
Participate elsewhere 3.6%
1
10.9%
5
11.4%
5
16.7%
3
6.7%
3
9.4%
17
No 50.0%
14
13.0%
6
22.7%
10
11.1%
2
4.4%
2
18.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
45

181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 42.9%
9
69.1%
38
78.4%
29
73.3%
44
82.6%
19
70.9%
139
Participate elsewhere 9.5%
2
10.9%
6
5.4%
2
10.0%
6
13.0%
3
9.7%
19
No 47.6%
10
20.0%
11
16.2%
6
16.7%
10
4.3%
1
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
60
100.0%
23

196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 38.5%
5
75.8%
122
16.7%
1
85.7%
6
55.6%
5
70.9%
139
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
9.3%
15
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.7%
19
No 61.5%
8
14.9%
24
50.0%
3
14.3%
1
22.2%
2
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
161
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

196


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 42.9%
6
84.9%
73
74.0%
37
45.5%
5
42.3%
11
70.6%
132
Participate elsewhere 7.1%
1
5.8%
5
10.0%
5
36.4%
4
15.4%
4
10.2%
19
No 50.0%
7
9.3%
8
16.0%
8
18.2%
2
42.3%
11
19.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
86
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
26

187