U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FORM

Form
  1) A
  2) AS
  3) I
  4) J
  5) N
  6) T
  7) U

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A 12921 85.7% 85.7% -.38
AS 8 .1% 85.7% .29
I 442 2.9% 88.6% .96
J 442 2.9% 91.6% 1.64
N 429 2.8% 94.4% 2.31
T 429 2.8% 97.3% 2.98
U 413 2.7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A 85.8%
7548
85.3%
4456
85.6%
12004
AS 0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
I 2.9%
252
3.0%
157
2.9%
409
J 2.9%
252
3.1%
161
2.9%
413
N 2.7%
234
3.1%
161
2.8%
395
T 3.1%
272
2.6%
135
2.9%
407
U 2.6%
233
2.9%
151
2.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A 85.7%
2833
85.2%
2981
85.8%
2344
85.8%
1316
85.1%
1502
85.5%
10976
AS 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
5
I 2.8%
91
3.4%
119
3.0%
81
2.9%
45
2.5%
44
3.0%
380
J 3.1%
104
2.8%
98
3.0%
82
2.8%
43
3.2%
57
3.0%
384
N 3.1%
101
2.7%
95
2.7%
73
2.7%
41
3.2%
56
2.9%
366
T 2.5%
81
3.0%
106
2.8%
77
3.1%
47
3.6%
64
2.9%
375
U 2.8%
92
2.9%
101
2.7%
75
2.7%
41
2.3%
40
2.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A 87.0%
1161
85.5%
4599
85.0%
1900
85.5%
2963
85.6%
1703
85.6%
12326
AS 0.3%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
I 2.6%
35
3.0%
161
2.7%
60
2.9%
100
3.1%
61
2.9%
417
J 3.4%
46
2.9%
157
2.9%
64
3.0%
105
3.0%
59
3.0%
431
N 1.9%
26
3.0%
159
2.9%
65
3.1%
109
2.6%
52
2.9%
411
T 2.5%
33
2.8%
153
3.6%
80
2.5%
85
3.4%
67
2.9%
418
U 2.2%
30
2.8%
149
3.0%
66
2.9%
101
2.4%
47
2.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A 87.4%
1193
85.5%
8726
86.9%
193
86.0%
696
84.5%
1551
85.6%
12359
AS 0.2%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
I 2.6%
36
2.9%
293
3.6%
8
4.1%
33
2.8%
51
2.9%
421
J 2.7%
37
3.1%
312
3.6%
8
1.7%
14
3.4%
62
3.0%
433
N 2.1%
28
2.9%
292
3.2%
7
3.3%
27
3.1%
57
2.8%
411
T 2.6%
36
2.8%
290
2.3%
5
3.2%
26
3.4%
62
2.9%
419
U 2.3%
32
2.9%
292
0.5%
1
1.6%
13
2.8%
51
2.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A 90.3%
884
87.4%
2680
88.9%
2168
88.8%
1872
87.6%
4690
88.2%
12294
AS 0.2%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
I 2.2%
22
3.1%
95
2.7%
65
3.1%
66
3.1%
168
3.0%
416
J 2.6%
25
2.9%
89
2.7%
65
3.3%
70
3.2%
173
3.0%
422
N 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
T 2.0%
20
3.3%
102
3.2%
79
2.2%
47
3.0%
161
2.9%
409
U 2.7%
26
3.1%
96
2.5%
61
2.5%
52
3.0%
158
2.8%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942