U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMANA

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, we don't have such activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14355 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Check 729 4.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
8435
94.1%
4915
95.2%
13350
Check 4.1%
360
5.9%
310
4.8%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
3160
95.1%
3330
95.2%
2600
95.0%
1456
94.8%
1673
95.2%
12219
Check 4.4%
146
4.9%
170
4.8%
132
5.0%
77
5.2%
91
4.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
1253
95.1%
5116
95.3%
2131
95.6%
3315
95.2%
1894
95.2%
13709
Check 6.1%
82
4.9%
263
4.7%
104
4.4%
151
4.8%
95
4.8%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
1311
94.6%
9658
93.7%
208
97.2%
786
96.9%
1779
95.2%
13742
Check 4.0%
54
5.4%
550
6.3%
14
2.8%
23
3.1%
57
4.8%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
929
95.9%
2940
96.3%
2349
94.9%
2000
94.3%
5045
95.1%
13263
Check 5.1%
50
4.1%
125
3.7%
90
5.1%
107
5.7%
307
4.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942