U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DISTANC

How long does it take you to get here?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 4193 34.1% 34.1% -1
6-10 minutes 4139 33.6% 67.7% -.17
11-15 minutes 2172 17.6% 85.3% .66
16-20 minutes 1132 9.2% 94.5% 1.5
21-30 minutes 474 3.9% 98.4% 2.33
More than 30 minutes 199 1.6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1-5 minutes 34.3%
2539
34.3%
1493
34.3%
4032
6-10 minutes 33.6%
2486
33.5%
1460
33.6%
3946
11-15 minutes 17.7%
1309
17.2%
750
17.5%
2059
16-20 minutes 9.1%
677
9.2%
399
9.2%
1076
21-30 minutes 3.7%
277
4.0%
173
3.8%
450
More than 30 minutes 1.5%
112
1.8%
78
1.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
7400
100.0%
4353

11753


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
1-5 minutes 35.2%
977
36.9%
1081
35.9%
834
32.2%
420
25.6%
381
34.1%
3693
6-10 minutes 34.7%
961
33.1%
970
32.4%
753
33.4%
435
35.9%
535
33.8%
3654
11-15 minutes 15.9%
441
16.2%
475
16.3%
378
19.6%
255
22.7%
339
17.5%
1888
16-20 minutes 8.9%
246
8.2%
239
9.9%
229
9.5%
124
10.3%
153
9.2%
991
21-30 minutes 3.7%
102
4.0%
117
3.8%
88
4.0%
52
4.0%
59
3.9%
418
More than 30 minutes 1.7%
46
1.6%
48
1.7%
40
1.3%
17
1.6%
24
1.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2773
100.0%
2930
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1491

10819


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
1-5 minutes 40.0%
443
36.0%
1618
35.7%
668
29.6%
863
31.3%
527
34.1%
4119
6-10 minutes 28.4%
314
34.4%
1546
33.4%
625
34.0%
993
34.6%
583
33.6%
4061
11-15 minutes 19.2%
212
15.9%
714
16.1%
302
20.4%
595
18.1%
304
17.6%
2127
16-20 minutes 7.4%
82
8.7%
392
9.7%
181
10.2%
297
9.4%
159
9.2%
1111
21-30 minutes 3.6%
40
3.4%
153
4.2%
78
3.9%
115
4.4%
74
3.8%
460
More than 30 minutes 1.4%
16
1.5%
69
0.9%
17
1.9%
55
2.1%
36
1.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
4492
100.0%
1871
100.0%
2918
100.0%
1683

12071


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
1-5 minutes 42.2%
497
33.2%
2846
37.2%
70
40.0%
272
29.4%
437
34.1%
4122
6-10 minutes 25.4%
299
34.4%
2947
30.3%
57
31.5%
214
37.2%
553
33.6%
4070
11-15 minutes 17.0%
201
17.9%
1530
10.6%
20
15.4%
105
18.8%
280
17.6%
2136
16-20 minutes 7.4%
87
9.3%
800
11.2%
21
6.9%
47
10.8%
160
9.2%
1115
21-30 minutes 4.0%
47
3.8%
328
7.4%
14
4.3%
29
3.3%
49
3.9%
467
More than 30 minutes 4.1%
48
1.4%
118
3.2%
6
1.9%
13
0.6%
9
1.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
8569
100.0%
188
100.0%
680
100.0%
1488

12104


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
1-5 minutes 45.5%
395
36.1%
956
35.9%
767
37.0%
679
29.0%
1309
34.2%
4106
6-10 minutes 23.2%
202
29.3%
776
33.9%
725
33.4%
614
37.8%
1703
33.5%
4020
11-15 minutes 18.5%
161
17.8%
473
16.9%
360
16.1%
296
18.3%
826
17.6%
2116
16-20 minutes 5.6%
49
9.7%
258
8.1%
172
8.8%
161
10.3%
464
9.2%
1104
21-30 minutes 3.2%
28
4.8%
127
3.7%
78
3.3%
61
3.7%
167
3.8%
461
More than 30 minutes 3.9%
34
2.3%
60
1.6%
34
1.4%
25
0.9%
42
1.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2136
100.0%
1836
100.0%
4511

12002