U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PARTYEAR

Compared to 2 years ago, do you think you participate in activities of the congregation more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 3497 28.9% 28.9% -1.17
About the same participation 6001 49.6% 78.5% -.01
Participate less 1644 13.6% 92.1% 1.16
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 957 7.9% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 28.8%
2098
30.0%
1292
29.2%
3390
About the same participation 48.2%
3515
50.8%
2190
49.2%
5705
Participate less 14.8%
1076
11.6%
501
13.6%
1577
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 8.2%
599
7.6%
328
8.0%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
7288
100.0%
4311

11599


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 26.5%
717
29.1%
845
31.8%
734
32.0%
417
31.9%
473
29.7%
3186
About the same participation 52.4%
1420
49.9%
1451
47.4%
1095
46.0%
600
46.6%
691
49.1%
5257
Participate less 13.9%
376
12.9%
375
12.9%
298
14.1%
184
13.4%
198
13.4%
1431
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 7.2%
196
8.1%
237
8.0%
184
8.0%
104
8.1%
120
7.8%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
2709
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2311
100.0%
1305
100.0%
1482

10715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate more 36.4%
385
26.4%
1166
30.8%
571
30.2%
877
27.8%
466
29.1%
3465
About the same participation 42.1%
445
53.4%
2355
47.5%
882
47.8%
1387
48.6%
814
49.4%
5883
Participate less 13.0%
137
13.1%
577
14.0%
259
12.9%
374
15.7%
262
13.5%
1609
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 8.5%
90
7.1%
313
7.8%
144
9.1%
264
7.9%
132
7.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
4411
100.0%
1856
100.0%
2902
100.0%
1674

11900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate more 38.7%
452
28.9%
2444
23.4%
43
34.0%
227
20.7%
297
29.0%
3463
About the same participation 34.3%
401
51.0%
4317
42.4%
78
42.2%
282
57.2%
822
49.5%
5900
Participate less 15.6%
182
12.8%
1081
16.3%
30
12.3%
82
16.9%
242
13.6%
1617
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 11.4%
133
7.4%
627
17.9%
33
11.5%
77
5.2%
75
7.9%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
8469
100.0%
184
100.0%
668
100.0%
1436

11925


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 41.0%
354
37.4%
986
32.6%
695
28.8%
525
20.5%
895
29.2%
3455
About the same participation 30.1%
260
38.2%
1008
45.6%
971
51.7%
941
60.9%
2662
49.4%
5842
Participate less 16.9%
146
11.3%
298
14.0%
298
13.0%
237
14.0%
610
13.4%
1589
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 11.9%
103
13.1%
346
7.8%
167
6.4%
117
4.6%
202
7.9%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
2638
100.0%
2131
100.0%
1820
100.0%
4369

11821