U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDCATH

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11727 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 1202 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
6853
89.6%
3995
90.3%
10848
Checked 9.3%
699
10.4%
465
9.7%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
2578
90.8%
2707
89.3%
2094
88.6%
1166
89.9%
1351
90.1%
9896
Checked 9.1%
259
9.2%
274
10.7%
250
11.4%
150
10.1%
152
9.9%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
1072
90.0%
4139
87.5%
1663
90.8%
2692
92.7%
1579
90.4%
11145
Checked 8.0%
93
10.0%
461
12.5%
237
9.2%
274
7.3%
124
9.6%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
1082
89.9%
7851
89.1%
172
90.9%
633
92.9%
1443
90.4%
11181
Checked 9.5%
114
10.1%
878
10.9%
21
9.1%
63
7.1%
110
9.6%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
802
85.9%
2306
89.5%
1941
91.2%
1707
93.0%
4364
90.4%
11120
Checked 9.5%
84
14.1%
377
10.5%
228
8.8%
165
7.0%
328
9.6%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302