U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNEVNG

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Evangelical
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11314 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 1615 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
6636
85.9%
3833
87.2%
10469
Checked 12.1%
916
14.1%
627
12.8%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
2498
86.3%
2573
87.2%
2044
88.7%
1167
81.0%
1218
86.5%
9500
Checked 11.9%
339
13.7%
408
12.8%
300
11.3%
149
19.0%
285
13.5%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
1055
88.1%
4054
87.4%
1660
85.7%
2543
84.7%
1442
87.2%
10754
Checked 9.4%
110
11.9%
546
12.6%
240
14.3%
423
15.3%
261
12.8%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
1083
86.0%
7505
89.1%
172
89.2%
621
90.5%
1405
87.2%
10786
Checked 9.4%
113
14.0%
1224
10.9%
21
10.8%
75
9.5%
148
12.8%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
808
88.2%
2366
83.8%
1818
85.6%
1602
88.2%
4138
87.2%
10732
Checked 8.8%
78
11.8%
317
16.2%
351
14.4%
270
11.8%
554
12.8%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302