U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNREFM

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12687 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 242 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
7421
97.7%
4358
98.1%
11779
Checked 1.7%
131
2.3%
102
1.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
2764
98.3%
2930
98.0%
2297
98.8%
1300
97.6%
1467
98.0%
10758
Checked 2.6%
73
1.7%
51
2.0%
47
1.2%
16
2.4%
36
2.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1134
98.2%
4516
98.5%
1871
98.0%
2907
98.1%
1670
98.1%
12098
Checked 2.7%
31
1.8%
84
1.5%
29
2.0%
59
1.9%
33
1.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
1167
98.1%
8564
97.9%
189
98.7%
687
98.0%
1522
98.1%
12129
Checked 2.4%
29
1.9%
165
2.1%
4
1.3%
9
2.0%
31
1.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
864
98.2%
2635
98.3%
2132
98.1%
1836
98.0%
4600
98.1%
12067
Checked 2.5%
22
1.8%
48
1.7%
37
1.9%
36
2.0%
92
1.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302