U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNCHAR

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Charismatic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12596 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 333 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
7336
97.7%
4356
97.3%
11692
Checked 2.9%
216
2.3%
104
2.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
2765
96.9%
2888
97.0%
2273
98.1%
1291
97.1%
1459
97.2%
10676
Checked 2.5%
72
3.1%
93
3.0%
71
1.9%
25
2.9%
44
2.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1133
97.5%
4487
97.5%
1853
97.1%
2881
97.2%
1655
97.4%
12009
Checked 2.7%
32
2.5%
113
2.5%
47
2.9%
85
2.8%
48
2.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1161
97.6%
8518
95.9%
185
95.0%
661
97.5%
1514
97.3%
12039
Checked 2.9%
35
2.4%
211
4.1%
8
5.0%
35
2.5%
39
2.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
860
97.4%
2614
96.5%
2093
96.8%
1812
98.0%
4596
97.3%
11975
Checked 2.9%
26
2.6%
69
3.5%
76
3.2%
60
2.0%
96
2.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302