U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNPENT

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Pentecostal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12591 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 338 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
7351
97.3%
4339
97.3%
11690
Checked 2.7%
201
2.7%
121
2.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
2735
97.1%
2894
97.5%
2285
97.3%
1280
98.5%
1480
97.2%
10674
Checked 3.6%
102
2.9%
87
2.5%
59
2.7%
36
1.5%
23
2.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
1119
97.0%
4462
96.4%
1832
98.1%
2910
98.6%
1679
97.3%
12002
Checked 3.9%
46
3.0%
138
3.6%
68
1.9%
56
1.4%
24
2.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
1154
97.4%
8500
98.4%
190
95.7%
666
98.2%
1525
97.3%
12035
Checked 3.5%
42
2.6%
229
1.6%
3
4.3%
30
1.8%
28
2.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
857
96.9%
2600
97.0%
2104
96.8%
1813
98.0%
4599
97.3%
11973
Checked 3.3%
29
3.1%
83
3.0%
65
3.2%
59
2.0%
93
2.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302