U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INDNFUND

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Fundamentalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12536 97% 97% -.17
Checked 393 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
7359
95.9%
4278
96.9%
11637
Checked 2.6%
193
4.1%
182
3.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
7552
100.0%
4460

12012


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
2755
96.4%
2873
96.6%
2264
97.2%
1279
96.0%
1443
96.7%
10614
Checked 2.9%
82
3.6%
108
3.4%
80
2.8%
37
4.0%
60
3.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
2837
100.0%
2981
100.0%
2344
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1503

10981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1143
97.0%
4461
96.5%
1833
96.5%
2863
96.6%
1645
96.8%
11945
Checked 1.9%
22
3.0%
139
3.5%
67
3.5%
103
3.4%
58
3.2%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
4600
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2966
100.0%
1703

12334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
1168
96.6%
8430
96.9%
187
97.1%
676
97.7%
1518
96.9%
11979
Checked 2.3%
28
3.4%
299
3.1%
6
2.9%
20
2.3%
35
3.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
8729
100.0%
193
100.0%
696
100.0%
1553

12367


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
873
97.4%
2613
95.9%
2080
95.5%
1788
97.3%
4564
96.9%
11918
Checked 1.5%
13
2.6%
70
4.1%
89
4.5%
84
2.7%
128
3.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
2683
100.0%
2169
100.0%
1872
100.0%
4692

12302